Hand-picked selection of the 20th century's masterpieces

 

Velazquez, Marquez ˜ Centaur Art Galleries

View Art By: Velazquez, Marquez

Abelardo Marquez Velazquez

AKA: Marquez V.
Born: 1942; Lima, Peru
Nationality: Peruvian

Born in Lima, Peru in 1942, Marquez Velazquez is one of the best-known and most prolific painters Peru has ever produced. He studied painting at the Escuela Nacional de Bellas Artes along with several well-known artists. He rejected the euphoria for “modern” painting and had to abandon his studies against his will. He also defied the traditional promotional system not participating from exhibitions he was specially invited to and selling his paintings out of his atelier. Despite his sense of rebellion, he is one of the best-loved artists because of his friendly character. Most of the artists interested in traditional painting have participated from his atelier. In several cases, he has opted not to charge the student for his classes if the student could not afford it. Marquez Velazquez has created his own world and environment, where he does what he loves to do without compromising.

 
Artistic Works by: Velazquez, Marquez ∼ Centaur Art Gallery
 
Centaur Art Galleries of Las Vegas, NV

Fine art gallery repeatedly voted "Best Place to Buy Art" by the Las Vegas Review-Journal

Top