Hand-picked selection of the 20th century's masterpieces

 

Flores, Edgar ˜ Centaur Art Galleries

View Art By: Flores, Edgar

Edgar Flores

AKA: Palmer
Born: 1971; Tacna, Peru
Nationality: Peruvian

Born in Tacna, Peru, in 1971, Flores is one of the most promising South American painters. He spent most of his childhood in the southern part of Peru, where he learned how to draw after famous murals in Tacna.

At the age of 16, Flores attended the art school Escuela de Formacion Artistica Francisco Lazo, in Tacna. A couple of years later, Flores and his family emigrated to Lima, in search of a better future. By 1990, he was attending the most important art school in Peru, the Escuela Nacional de Bellas Artes, from where he graduated with honours.

Flores has exhibited in the best Salons, which include La Casa Basadre, Tacna; La Casa de la Cultura, Lince, La Casa Osambela, Lima; Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria, Lima; Universidad Mayor de San Marcos; Municipalidad de Pimentel, Lambayeque; Galeria Pancho Fierro, Lima; Municipalidad de Barranco, Lima; and, Galeria Centro Cultural Ruso, Lima.

 
Artistic Works by: Flores, Edgar ∼ Centaur Art Gallery
 
Centaur Art Galleries of Las Vegas, NV

Fine art gallery repeatedly voted "Best Place to Buy Art" by the Las Vegas Review-Journal

Top