Hand-picked selection of the 20th century's masterpieces

 

Crespin , Adolphe ˜ Centaur Art Galleries

View Art By: Crespin , Adolphe

Adolphe Crespin (1859-1944)

AKA: Adolphe Louis Charles Crespin
Born: 1859
Died: 1944
Nationality: Belgian

Adolphe Crespin attended the Academy of the Art Schools of Brussels (and more precisely courses of White-Garin and Janlet). Later, he studied at Bonnat in Paris. He then travelled through Europe and very quickly discovered Japanese art.

In 1894, he was named professor of drawing with the School of Arts of Schaerbeek (Belgium). There he met architect Paul Hankar. The two men collaborated on many projects. The Crespin lithograph, Architecte (left), depicting Paul Hankar leaning on his work table, is very famous.

Adolphe Crespin is also extremely important in the history of the poster in Belgium. He is regarded as one of the precursors of graphic arts in Belgium.

 
Artistic Works by: Crespin , Adolphe ∼ Centaur Art Gallery
 
Centaur Art Galleries of Las Vegas, NV

Fine art gallery repeatedly voted "Best Place to Buy Art" by the Las Vegas Review-Journal

Top