Brand New Location in Las Vegas, Nevada

 

Bacci, Jesus ˜ Centaur Art Galleries

View Art By: Bacci, Jesus

Jesus Villaflor Bacci

AKA: Jesus A. Villaflor Rojas Bacci
Born: 1952; Peru

Nationality: Peruvian

Born in Peru in 1952, Bacci is one of a group of extraordinary landscape painters that emerged during the last part of the last decade. Peru has been traditionally a country of figure painters since the Cuzco School painting in the XVII century. But a movement, probably commanded by Bamse Antunez de Mayolo, commenced in the 1970’s. This group began painting their local surroundings so successfully that generated a demand that allowed them to travel and generalized the subject. Bacci came to Lima to study painting in the famous School of Arts of Lima in 1969. Despite strong opposition, he graduated with the highest honors from the school. He was well known for his defense of the traditional landscape that make him consider dropping the school several times. Despite such difficult times, Bacci became in demand and prospered to become one of the best known in the genre.

 
Artistic Works by: Bacci, Jesus ∼ Centaur Art Gallery
 
Centaur Art Galleries of Las Vegas, NV

Fine art gallery repeatedly voted "Best Place to Buy Art" by the Las Vegas Review-Journal

Top